Scam Report – Free Credit Report Dot Com
[…] As Glazer points out, the example’s presence within a provision that prohibits unfair means to “collect or attempt to collect any debt” suggests that mortgage foreclosure is a “means” to collect a debt. Glazer, p. 11.

And Section 1692i requires a debt collector bringing a legal action “to enforce an interest in real property securing the consumer’s obligation” to file in the judicial district where the property is located. 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1692i(a)(1). This provision applies only to “debt collectors” as defined in the first sentence of the definition 1692a(6). This suggests that filing any type of mortgage foreclosure action is debt collection.